Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the Townland of Knocknacorriga, in the Parish of Doon, in the Barony of Coonagh, in the County Limerick. There are four families in it, and about thirty-four people. There is no common family name there. There are seven houses there, one thatched and six slated. They are all two storeys high except the thatched house. The townland got its name from a big hill that is in the middle of the place with rocks in it. There are four old people over seventy living there, but they do not know Irish, and cannot tell stories well.
    The Townland has an area of 285 acres.
    The houses were more numerous in former times, and there are three of the houses now in ruins. Many of the people emigrated to America in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is very hilly and boggy, but some if it is very good. There is no big wood growing there, but several trees are scattered here and there. No river flows
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
    Patrick O' Donoghue