Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Kiluragh, Cappamore, Barony of Coonagh, Co. Limerick. There are fifteen families in the townland, and about 63 people. The family name most common is Maher. There are five thatched houses and ten slated ones, five two storey houses and ten one storey, seven farmers' houses and eight labourers'. The area of Killuragh is about 735 acres. I think the townland got it's name from an old lime kill. The people don't know any Irish. There is only one I think can tell stories well in English and that is Tom Kett, Killuragh, Cappamore, Co. Limerick.
    There were more houses in olden times than there are now, but some of them fell away because they were made of mud. There is only one old house now in ruins, only the four walls are standing. A few families emigrated to Americal for work. There is no song or saying about the townland.
    The land is not hilly, but it is
    An Chill Iúrach, Co. Luimnigh