Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Eamonn an Cnuic. After the Siege of Limerick 1690, he had to stay on the hills behind Doon and Cappawhite. The English were after him, and there was a price of £1000 on his head.
    One day he met British Officers hunting on the Slieve Felim mountains. He stayed with them all day, and every-thing that used to come along he could shoot it, but they couldn't. They were surprised and they said that he had as good a shot as Eamonn an Cnuic. Then he told them who he was. The men were so pleased that when they went back, they got the price taken off his head.
    One night as he was staying with his friends, his first cousin cut off his head with a hay-knife. He took it to Clonmel
    Patrick O' Donoghue
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh