Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago, a very strange thing happened in the Graveyard of Abington, Murroe, Co. Limerick. A wonderful house was built in one night.
    One night when the people had scarcely gone to bed, a wonderful house was built in the graveyard, but it is not finished yet as it is said that about four o'clock in the morning a woman passed the way and never said "God bless the work", The house isnot rofed yet but it would that night if the woman had said "God bless the work".
    The stones are not stirred yet, and the mortar is not even cracked yet, but ivy has grown on it now after the lapse of 150 years.
    James Daly
    An Fearnán, Co. Luimnigh