Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. A Story (ar lean)

About fifty years ago, there lived a woman by the names of Nora Walsh, Long Street, Cappamore, Co. Limerick.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mistress, "but the woman and myself".
    So they put the bag up on their shoulders and went down towards the bog. As soon as they were landed below, they man jumped out of the bag and caught mistress by the hair of the head and threw her into a bog hole.
    "Go up,now" says he to the woman, "and don't say anything to the man".
    So she went up and the master said to her. "Where is the mistress" She replied, "She is below in the bog". The master went down looking for her but he coundn't find her. In the meantime the man came out from behind a stack of turf and cought the master and threw him into a hold and covered him up. Then the man came up to the house and said to the woman "I have the two of them drowned, and don't offer to tell any body what I have done.
    AT1350: The Loving Wife
    James Sweeney