Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Christmas Day my two brothers and myself went off looking for the wren. We searched every place for one. Just about time to go home I fired my stick at one that I saw in a tuft of grass on the side of the road and wounded him and then I caught him.
    On St Stephen's Day I got up very early and started to get ready. First of all I got a wren bush in the woods and decorated it with ribbons and tied the little wren on it. Then I disguised myself with ragged clothes and a mask. I held the money in a little bag that I had.
    Our actual start was made at 10.45 as we had to go to mass.
    We journeyed from house to house collecting the money until night time.
    At every house we sung a song "O'Donnell Abú": At five o'clock we started to go home with our money. When we went home we counted our money and we had seven and eight pence.
    James Daly
    An Fearnán, Co. Luimnigh