Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. Hidden Treasure
    In a lios in O' Callaghan's field, Turagh, Cappamore, Co. Limerick, gold is supposed to be hidden . Some people hid it there long ago when the Danes came to Ireland, because they were afraid the Danes would come to their houses and take it from them. cottemths were made by some people to get it, but they were driven back by a spirit in the shape of a bull. The people say that you should go in the middle of the night and carry a crock, a blessed candle, and holy water, in addition to a couple of spades with which to dig it.
    Patrick Conners (age 12..3)
    Moore Street,
    Cappamore
    Co. Limerick
    10.11.1937
    Patrick Connors
    12
  2. Hidden Treasure.
    The Danes on their flight through Towerhill, Cappamore, Co. Limerick had to cross through Dromalty bog. They were so tightly pursues that they had to throw all their treasures into a bog hole. the Hidden Treasure was