Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there three men, two of whom used to come to one man’s house telling stories. One night one man said he dreamt where there was gold hidden , but to get it you should go at midnight to the place. So they decided to go next night. Next night the two men came for the other man. He had gone to bed, as he was not feeling well. But he asked them to give in a few pounds, if they got is plentiful. So the two men went away to the place. They dug and dug until they came on a big box. They opened the box and to their surprise it was full of frogs. One man laughed at the other. They said that they should play a trick on the other man. So they put a few shovels of frogs into a bag, and took it to the old man. They asked him to get up to see it. He told them to leave it in the kitchen, and that he would see it in the morning. When the man got up he had a half bag of gold. Next night the two men came to the old man’s house, and he said them that they should get a lot of gold when they gave him so much . They didn't believe him till he showed it to them.
    Tim O' Brien
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh