Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was gold and silver which they had stolen from the Irish. One night ten men went down to the graveyard and made an attack on the men that were minding it.
    When Bill Lynch and John Blackwell were digging for the treasure a big dog came along with balls of fire in his eyes and frightened them away.
    Michael Keating (Aage 12yrs 1mnth)
    West End,
    Cappamore
    Co. Limerick
    10..11..'37
  2. In the olden times it is said that there was gold buried in O'Callaghan's field, Turagh, in the parish of Cappamore, Co. Limerick. This treasure is said to have been hidden by the fairies.
    Some people tried to dig for the treasure, but they were driven back by a spirit bull. It is said that there was light often seen where the gold was buried.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Maher