Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not succeed in getting it on that night, but they went another night, and carried on their work. They had not long been digging when a tall mancame up to them and told them that a life should be lost over it, but they did not put much seem in him. After a while a big dog came up to them adn put them back from it. Again they went and dug, but they had not been long digging when a horseman came riding up to them adn swung a sword all round him and hit an old man in the hand and cut it off. They fled and did not succeed in getting it.
    Maurice Gleeson (Age 14 yrs)
    Kyle