Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Onthe night of the 31st of October there is a custom which some people take part in. Three saucers are placed on the table, one is full of water, the next is full of clay and a ring is put in the next one.
    Someone is then blindfolded, adnif he puts his hand into the water he will cross the sea, if he puts his hand on the clay he is going to die, and ifhe puts his hand on the ring he is going to be married.
    Sometimes an apple is tied to the ceiling with a cord and someon must snap at it. That is a very hard thing to do, but if it was put into a basin of water you could succeed quite easily in bringing it up.
    James Daly
    An Fearnán, Co. Luimnigh