Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. November Eve is a great night for fun. Children play snap apple and all other sorts of games. They put the apple on a piece of cord and hang it from the ceiling. Then they would try to catch the apple with their mouths. Beans and nuts are also used. Pan cakes are made, and money, rings, and buttons are put in them. A bowl of water and a ring and clay are put on the table. The person who is going to touch one of them is blindfolded, and if he puts his hand in the water he is going to cross the sea, and if he touches the ring he is going to be married, and if he touches the clay he is going to die.
    Old people tell stories of the older times and of battles that they fought.
    "On that night candles are lit in every house for the poor souls, may they rest in peace."