Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took steps to have this road made and it is ever since referred to as the "Anglesea Line". Some of it is marked on the map at Page 5.)
    When Red Hugh O'Donnell was camped at Holy Cross on his way to Kinsale in November 1601 to assist the Spainards, he found himself surrounded by the forces of Carew and Mountjoy. A very great frost came on the night of the 13th of November and impassible bogs to the Slieve Feilims became frozen hard. I know the country very well between Holy Cross and Croom, and I know the only great bog on the way is Cummer bog (shown on map at page 5).
    There are other smaller bogs but none as large as Cummer. When these bogs became frozen hard that night it was possible for Red Hugh and his army to strike their camp and march away from their enemies. They did so, and in that very famous march they covered about 40 statute miles and camped at Croom next day. They must have followed (at least roughly) the line where is now the Anglesea Line as far as Réidh.
    These Hills and mountains were very thinly populated at the time (The population of the whole country was small). It was at the time of the Cromwellian clearances, 52 yrs later (To Hell or Connaught) that a considerable number of the natives, the people on the fertile plains surrounding the hills left their rich land and came to live in the hills or "Up the Mountains" as they say.