Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (uimhir rolla 16713)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. Tithe War.
    The Tithe War was fought in Doon with splendid vigour and determination. The Protestant clergyman was the Rev. Charles Coote and up to this date 1831, he had been on the most friendly terms with Fr. Hickey the Parish Priest, who though he held a considerable farm was never asked to pay tithe.
    Early in the agitation Coote had been taking active measures to enforce the payment of his tithes. He felt he had at his back the power of the English Government and of Dublin Castle and he decided to take a brave and determined course. Like many of his class he had yet to learn that the strongest government, unless so founded in principles of justice, and sustained by the sanction of the governed, goes down before the organised resistance of an oppressed, resentful and determined people.
      1. filíocht
    3. am
  2. Fr Hickey's Cow Sold.
    One Sunday Fr. Hickey preached a fierce sermon in which he denounced both Mr. Boote and his tithes, and told the people that "any man who paid a farthing of that blood-stained import was