Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called Aranagurt Hill and is very dangerous for motorists, cyclists, and cars of any kind. Michael Ryan was killed on this hill in 1929 when the young horse which he was driving shied at a bread-van which was stopped outside Danny Haye's shop. The horse ran away and the man was thrown out of the cart and killed.
  2. There are three tailors in this district. Their names are : - Michael O'Brien, Patrick Hayes, Rody Ryan (tailor). Michael O'Brien does not travel from house to house but Patrick Hayes and Rody do when they are required. The tailor does not stock the cloth but the person for whom he makes the clothes has to give him the cloth. The cloth is not spun in the homes. The tailor uses a foot machine much the same as a dressmakers but stronger.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally in the homes. Thread is not spun but is bought in the shops.
    Black clothes are worn by some families for six months or a year after the death of a near relative There is a riddle about a tailors iron. It is : - How many legs has a tailors goose "No leg."