Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old road leads from Foghall [?] Cross to Cooneen Cross is called the Court Road because it was the road leading to Bilboa Court in the olden times. It is still in use. It was made 150 years ago. There was an older road passing through the Court and leading through Bilboa across Ryan Ned's farm and through Mc Carthy's farm. This road was closed to the public by the English soldiers and the Court Road was made during the time of the famine.
    The road leading from Fo?hall [?] Cross eastwards to the turn at the top of the hill is called the old road. Bilboa village was on this road. It is still used. The new road leads from the turn to Bilboa Bridge. The road from Cooneen Cross to Arkinson's Cross is called the Cooneen Road. It passes over the Black-Boy Bridge because a black man was killed in the building of it. The Bilboa river flows beneath this bridge. A sand-trap was made in the river at the northern side of this bridge to prevent flooding. It was begun in 1937 and is now complete. There is another sand-trap at the lower side of Bilboa Bridge.
    The road that leads over Bilboa Bridge towards Doon is called the Coaga [?] Road. There is a very steep, short hill on the road at the southern side of the Bridge. There is a sharp turn at the top of this hill. It is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Smee