Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Coonan in the parish of Cappamore in County Limerick, in the barony of Coonagh. There are four families in it. The population is about twenty. The houses are slated. Cooneen got its name because it was full of rabbits. The Irish word for rabbit is "coinín." Jack Walsh is the only person over seventy in this townsland. His address is Cooneen, Cappamore, County Limerick. He does not know any Irish but can tell stories in English. There are no ruined houses in Cooneen. There is a stream in Jack Walshe's field, it is called the Main Stream. It flows through his farm and joins the Glasha River in the part of Tom Walshe's farm in the townsland of Bilboa.
    Cuainín, Co. Luimnigh
    Nora O Mara
  2. The name of my townsland is Turagh, it is in the parish of Cappamore and in the barony of Owneybeg. There are about 160 families and about 600 people in the townsland. Ryan is the most common family name.
    Five of the houses have thatched roofs, two have galvanized roofs and the remainder are slated.
    The meaning of Turagh is "the land of the yews." It was so called because a lot of yew trees grew there long ago.