Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

We listened with joy to the prayers she was humming,
    Glory O! Glory O! to the Kyle lads brave band."

Some of the land is good and all of it is hilly. There is a bog on the top of Kyle hill. The stream called "Pollnafola" which begins in Móna Sneac (?) flows through Kyle and joins the Glasha River at the Glasha Creamery.
  2. There is a road near my house in Cappamore called "The Pound Road". It encloses a triangular piece of land, part of which was used as "a pound" long ago. The triangle is from the Pound Cross down to Langley's Cross, from Langley's Cross to Brien's Cross and back again to the Pound Cross. "Round the Pound is a favourite walk with the people of the village.
    The Technical School is at one corner of the Pound Road. It is near Brien's Cross. It was begun last year and finished this year. It was opened on the 1st March 1938.
    The road from Brien's Cross to the Pound Cross leads to the townland of Dromsally and is called "The Dromsally Road". It leads to Murroe and the bus from Kilkenny to Limerick passes along this road four times a week.
    The road to the left of Langley's Cross leads to Dromkeen Railway Station and joins the main road between Limerick and Tipperary at Dromkeen Cross.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maura Mc Carthy