Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloonteen is a townsland in the parish of Cappamore in the Barony of Coonagh. There are 18 families living in it and the population is 70. Ryan is the most common name. There are different kinds of houses, there are thatched houses and slated houses, and houses with iron roofs. There is one old person living in the townsland. she does not know any Irish. Her address is Mrs. Dawson Cloonteen, Cappamore, Co. Limerick.
    The houses were more numerous locally in former times but there is no ruin now. Some people emigrated from the townsland to America in former times.
    Some of the land is boggy and some of it is good. There are no woods or rivers. "Cloonteen" is English for Clúainín which means "the little meadow". This little meadow is only half-acre in size and is on Ryan's land.
    Cloonteen bounds on the townsland of Shanaclune which means "the old meadow". This old meadow is in Mrs McCarthy's land and is about three acres in area.
    An Cluaintín, Co. Luimnigh
    Mary Smee