Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am am living in the townland of Portnard in the parish of Cappamore. There are 23 families in the townland and it has a population of 100. There are two families named Blackwell and two named Gleeson. All the others have different names. The houses are all slated except one which is thatched.
    There are six old people over seventy living in Portnard. Their names are Margaret Leonard, Jim Daly, Timothy Brennan, Mrs. Fleming, William Fleming, William Fogarty. All these have the same address:- Portnard, Murroe, Co. Limerick. They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English.
    The houses were more numerous locally in former times. There is one ruined house in Portnard. Hanly was the name of the people who lived in it. They were old and died and their land belongs now to Con Ryan (Jim) of Cullina.
    Some of the land is hilly. Some of it is boggy. Some of it is good. There are many streams in Portnard. The biggest one runs down by the sand bank, flows
    An Portán Ard, Co. Luimnigh
    Josie Hogan