Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and go towards the north it is regarded as a sign of fine weather. When the curlew fly around the hills giving their peculiar cry it is a sign of rain. When the plover scre[?]ch loudly it is a sign of rain.
  2. The townsland of Buffanoka is in the parish of Cappamore in the barony of Coonagh. It is not far from Bilboa N.S. There are nine families living in it. The most common names are Gleeson and Doyle. There are thirty-nine people living in this townsland. There are two thatched houses and seven slated ones. Buffanoka is so called because it is full of thistles.
    There are only two people over seventy living in Buffanoka, Mrs. M. Gleeson and Mr. J. Doyle. They used the Irish words which are commonly used in the district. Some of these are:-
    Sciollán
    Cipín