Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived a boy whose name was Jack. His mother was very poor and although big and strong, Jack was very lazy and would not work for her.
    His mother was very angry with him and at last, she said that if he did not try to earn some money she would turn him out of the house.
    Now Jack was not a bad boy in some ways. He soon got a days' work at a farm and he set about it with right good will. He had to 'rub down' the horses feed the fowl and pigs and do other odd jobs. At the end of the day the farmer gave him a penny for wages. Jack put it in his pocket, but alas, there was a hole in it and the penny fell out and was lost. Jacks' mother was vexed at the loss of the penny. It was not much to be sure, but it was all the money Jack had ever earned.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Hugh Hogan