Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to believe that fairies lived in moates and other places. They believed also that ghosts and spirits lived in certain houses. The houses were believed to be 'haunted'. The believed that a small white woman called the "ban-shee" used to go around and she crying. It is said she carried a magic comb with her and whoever heard her would die before the dawn of day.
    When the cock would crow at midnight all the people of the house would all get up and would not go to bed for three nights in succession, for, they said, that if they did they would be sure to be dead before morning
    A dog crying early in the morning was believed to be a sign of danger and sickness.
    Hugh Hogan