Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

I was talking to an old man a couple of days ago and he was telling me some nerve-wracking tales one of which I am now going to relate. In the olden days the people were very fond of hurling.

I was talking to an old man a couple of days ago and he was telling me some nerve-wracking tales one of which I am now going to relate. In the olden days the people were very fond of hurling. One night some few boys went to a wood which was growing at the side of a very lonely road. There was an ash tree growing there, out of which they intended to make some hurleys. They started cutting at ten o'clock in the night and when they had it half cut they heard a great noise which appeared to be coming nearer every moment. The boys were afraid it would drive on
    James Ryan
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann