Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a card party in a house one night and it lasted until twelve o' clock. One boy had to go home a very lonely road.

There was a card party in a house one night and it lasted until twelve o' clock. One boy had to go home a very lonely road. He had just gone inside his own gate when he heard the galloping of horses and the noise of carts as he thought it was. He stood some distance from the road to see what was going to pass. All at once this terrible galloping passed him out like lighting, and he could see nothing. The boy at once went home and the day after a sick girl in the locality died. The boy heard after from an old man that what he had heard was called "The headless coach".
    James Ryan
    Michael Kennedy