Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

One night two boys went into an orchard with the intention of stealing some apples. They were not long in the orchard when one of the boys saw a large dog with sparkling eyes coming towards them.

One night two boys went into an orchard with the intention of stealing some apples. They were not long in the orchard when one of the boys saw a large dog with sparkling eyes coming towards them. He asked his brother did he see the dog but he did not. It happened that the boys had a big strong dog with them which was able to fight every dog he met but when he saw the dog with the sparkling eyes he gave a few loud roars and ran away as fast as his legs could carry him. The boys went home and went to bed and the fellow that saw the dog died a couple of days afterwards.
    Martin Comans
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann