Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

I heard the following story from an old man in neighbourhood. There was a certain man in this district and when he used to be churning the milk it used to turn into some substance like blood.

There was a certain man in this district and when he used to be churning the milk it used to turn into some substance like blood. The people of the house believed that someone was making "pishogue" for them so they decided to bring the Parish priest.
    The priest came without delay and told the people of the house to commence churning the milk. The people did so and while they were churning, the priest read out of a prayer-book. He continued reading until drops of sweat fell from his forehead. After a time he stopped and said "It is alright now". The milk never again turned into blood.
    Martin Comans
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann