Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

One night a man was playing cards in a neighbour's house. It was about twelve o' clock when he started for home.

One night a man was playing cards in a neighbour's house. It was about twelve o' clock when he started for home. It would take a long time for him to go by road so he took a "short cut" through the fields which was supposed to be haunted with spirits. He had only gone a short distance when he noticed a Ghost following him. When he came to the road he rested and the same form was still close to him. The man felt the cold sweat coming on him. He started to make for home and when he reached his own door, he fell in a faint on the door step. His wife came in and shook holy water on him. After some time he recovered but his wife noticed that his shin was black. The man was
    James Ryan
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann