Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard the following story from an old man in the neighbourhood. There is certain man in this district and when he was young, a man named Tom Hennessy took him to a fair in Tipperary.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the day afterwards and the news went around that he was "gone with fairies". He was only buried a week when the other brother was passing the moat. To his great surprise he saw a lot of people hurling and didn't he notice his own brother in the crowd. He went over and caught hold of his brother by the arm but if he did, the ball struck him in the eye and died a couple of days afterwards.
    Martin Comans
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann