Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

One night I heard this story from an old man in the neighbourhood concerning a lough of water called the "Suil". It begins thus :- A black dog used to come from Ballyneety to the "Suil" every night. One night a man named Richard Ryan was coming home from the town of Tipperary and it was about eleven o'clock when he reached the "Suil". The man was on horse-back. He drew the whip on the dog as he was going past him. The dog immediately turned on him. As he barked, flames of fire came out his mouth. The man got frightened and spurred on his horse, but as fast as he was going the dog was going still faster.
The man reached home in less than no time, and as he was

James Ryan