Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

About a week ago I heard this story about the "Black Stone" of Knockane. It begins thus:- A family named the Conway lived in a small hut, where a large ash tree is now growing.

About a week ago I heard this story about the "Black Stone" of Knockane. It begins thus:- A family named the Conway lived in a small hut, where a large ash tree is now growing.
    Their father was very old and he used to be always sitting on the black stone, and 'tis on account of this they got the name Blackstones Conways. The father died however and the family left for Gabally. When they were leaving the son falled the little hut, and removed it for to fence the ditch where the little hut was.
    He was only in Gabally one night when a knock came to his bedroom window. He got up but he saw no one. He was just going to bed again, when a voice told him to dress up
    James Ryan
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann