Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

A few nights ago I was talking to an old man in the neighbourhood and he was telling me some stories one of which I am now going to relate.

A few nights ago I was talking to an old man in the neighbourhood and he was telling me some stories one of which I am now going to relate. One time there was a young man milking cows in a field where a monastery stood. As he was going home he found a crucifix which he put in his pocket and carried with him.
    That night when he was in bed a white man appeared and said "Leave back the crucifix where you found it this evening." The man at once got out of bed and went along with the white man. When they arrived at the field the man placed the crucifix where he found it and the white man disappeared.
    Margaret Ryan
    Baile na nGrianach, Co. Luimnigh