Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

A long time ago a man was coming home late from a fair.

A long time ago a man was coming home late from a fair. He had several miles to travel on foot and after a while he got tired. He saw light in a nearby house and decided to go and rest. He went there but saw nothing only geese dancing. Getting afraid he went away and on the road he met two guards. He told them his story and they said they had often seen the same before. They told him to go home as quickly as he could. He did so but was not gone far when he met a funeral. After it passing him he began looking after it. As soon as he did this it turned and began following him. He ran as quickly as he could but the funeral kept close to him all the time. At last he reached home tired and worn-out but none the worse for his terrible experience.
    Margaret Ryan
    Baile na nGrianach, Co. Luimnigh