Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

(gan teideal)

A man who was living in the neighbourhood told me this story:- Once upon a time a certain woman was milking cows at a farmer's house.

A man who was living in the neighbourhood told me this story : - Once upon a time a certain woman was milking cows at a farmer's house. One Winter's evening as she was returning home she was astonished to see a fairy horse a few hundred yards away. At first she thought it was a real horse but when she came near it, it changed into a hare. A few minutes after, it changed into a rabbit and then to a weasel. When it began to get dark it disappeared. The woman saw this strange vision for three nights in succession and she died a few days afterwards. Another man saw the vision and he also died

Martin Comans
Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann