Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the district of Cullen there is a townsland called Garryhaken. Once upon a time there was a very rich farmer living in this place and he hired a servant boy named Thomas Moore. One day Tom was compelled to go to Clonmel with a load of butter to sell. He reached the "half way house" at about ten o'clock that night . Having come down from the top of the load he took the horse into the stable and gave him something to eat. He then went into the "half-way house" and ate his supper. his supper eaten, Tom went to his bedroom and lit a candle. He looked around the room and saw three little men sitting at a table playing a game of cards. They asked him to sit down and take his rest. Tom gladly did so as he was very tired after his long journey. they were chatting away for some time and at last one of the little men asked Tom to tell a story. "be gor, I'm sorry," says Tom , "but I never heard a story during my life and therefore I cannot
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Martin Comans