Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

As you know I have had an incubator now for about three years but I am thinking of selling it.

As you know I have had an incubator now for about three years but I am thinking of selling it. Everyone thing went all right until last year when we discovered eggs buried in the garden. I had about 100 eggs in the incubator at the time and when they were due to hatch out only about 10 of them came out. I put down another clutch and the same thing happened & one day I told the priest about it. He was in a big rage over it & came and blessed the house & the eggs and of the next setting I put down every one of them came out.
    M.S. Ó Maoldhomhnaigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs Dunworth
    50
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. Luimnigh
  2. (gan teideal)

Burying eggs in a neighbours garden or hay for the purpose of doing him harm, is fairly common in this district.