School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. Some people never open a grave on Monday for man or beast because it is said another person or beast will die soon after. Other people never give out a change money on Monday.
  2. On Shrove Tuesday there is a piece of meat left after the dinner. It is stuck on a scolb and put up in the thatch and left there till Easter Sunday morning. Then it is taken down and fried and each person must eat a piece of it.
  3. On St. John's Eve there is a sheaf lighted and taken out and each beast is struck with it. The end of the sheaf is them brought in and placed between the thatch and the rafters. This was done to protect the cows from all harm during the year.
    James Marshall
    Farmer