Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Meat
    Meat was had only on Thursday and Sundays always American Meat. On other days there was potatoes clop (lard melted and put in a saucer or plate. You'd have sour milk it all meals.
    Fish
    Some times salt herrings would be given.
    Eight or nine dozen of these would be bought at times and they'ed be hung up near the crane of the fire and left there until required. They'd shave [?] out through you. They reason was the contuation of them I suppose. Mutton was never given but sometimes there used be veal.
    Míceal O [?] [?] [?]
    Told by Mrs Keogh
    Fedamore
    Co Limerick
    Aged 64 years.
  2. Long ago turnips and thick skim milk, were used. Oaten meal would some times be put in grease the turnips and potatoes were used as well and there used be two meals. They men used go out working hungry & would have nothing to eat until mid-day. The used have another meal at home at night.
    When potatoes were plenty you'd get three meals of them in the day. When they were scarce yellow Indian Meal Steerabout too
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Keogh