Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh

1. Food in olden times
    Told by Mr. Boyle.
    Grange
    Aged 63 years.
    Long Long ago in Skule bog there lived a a little woman in a little dug-out - as their little houses were called at the time. It happened one frosty Christmas day. That a little beggerman came in to her looking for something to eat. But the woman said you are welcome to our early meal as it is Christmas day and all. I have nothing to give you but a little black crust of black bread. The woman had 9 children peg her little daughter and 2 sons Charlie and Con. they were very worn out looking and the beggerman asked what is wrong with these little children "Maise theyr hungry"
    The beggerman replied your telling me you have nothing to give me. but a black crust of bread "But sure thats all" Well if thats true you must have nothing in the pot. I have nothing in the pot but stone to blind the people that would come in so that they might think we have a goose or a turkey. Well Ill bet with you that you have a bit of beefe I would like a bit lift the cover of the pot and we will see what is in it When She lifted the cover she was more than surprised to see what was in it. After putting in a stone here she got her big junk of roast beefe. And mean while she had a bib in a pot next it fire boiling for her little daughter And when she looked at it here she got her big pot of flowerie potatoes She looked at the beggerman and said
    1. táirgí
    Michael Quinn