Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meal and salt. The people used to offer potatoes to the poor but they used to refuse them. After a while a blight came on the potatoes and on other crops.
  2. I live in town land of Ballyea in the Parish of Fedamore in the Barony of Small County
    There are seventeen families in the townland of Ballyea. The most names of the families are Moloney's There are only there thatched houses in it and the rest are slated.
    A long time ago aman by the name of Hugh ruled here and it was called Hugh's town and now it is called Ballyea. There is not one person in the townland over seventy. There are ninety people in it.
    Connell's, Fitz Geralds, Collins, Dohoney's, Moloneys, Moloney's, Duains, McNamaras, Heddermans, FitzPatricks, Hannons, Boohans, Hannons, Browns, Gleesons, Kennedys, Bourkes, There was a good couple of houses in Mr Gleezon land. There were two opposite the barrack. There was a house at the foot of Fedamore hill There was between one Ryans and Cliffords There was a forge at the angle. There was a house in Gleeson's Garden. A good lot of people went to America from here.
    1. am
    Baile Uí Eachach, Co. Luimnigh