Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Traps. The people around here make traps for birds out of elders. First of all they get elders and make a square of them them they then tie them then they put about five on each side. (Another way to trap birds is). Every stick they put up they makes it narrow. When it comes to about inch square on finish it off with small sticks. Then they get a gallóg and another a bit of stick on top of it. That stick holds hip the crib and the wire. So when the bird comes when he see the food he will go in for it as he is going in he perch on the wire and when that falls the crib will be caught.
  2. Certain Days
    May is an unlucky month to get married. No one like to get married in the harvest. "They say those who are bound in the harvest will be ripped in Spring". It is unlucky to start ploughing on a Saturday. It is unlucky to start building a house on a Saturday. Friday is the best day for changing into a new house. March is the best month for