Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes all went bad and rotted in the ground, and he people died with the hunger. The Scillians were scattered everywhere so that they might grow. The people in the country died with starvation. People used to be found in the fields and forests dead.
    They used set acres of potatoes and they would all rot. The people had to work very hard to make there living and had to scatter the potatoes everywhere not in drills like they do now.
    2. am
    Béarla
  2. Games I play are 1) rounders 2) handball 3) Donkey 4) Queenie 5) pickie 6) Hide and go seek 7) Tig 8) Blind Mans Buff 9) Four corners 10) Caps 11) Kidnappers 12) Conkers 13) Blackberries 14) bird traps 15)Haw shooting 16) Ack corns 17) duck 18) casting
    Blackberries
    A couple of boys would get cans and go for blackberries in the months of September and October and we would make jam with the blackberries and if we did not make jam we would eat them.
    We never go for them after rain.