Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you ever travelled the road from Fedmore to Ballyneety. You would often come upon an dirty house. Ther3 are 3 forges around here
    (1) in Fedamore. another (2) Ballynagarde (3) Ballyneety (4) Toomey's
    (1) The One in Fedamore is belonging to Mr Murphy
    (2) The one in Ballynagarde is Mr Fitzgeralds.
    (3) The one in Ballyneety is Mr Lahys.
    (4) The one in Fanigstown is Toomeys.
    (Describe)
    The door is very wide and is 8ft or 9ft high and about 7 or 8 feet wide. And always when you come upon a forge you will see irons and machines and old horse shoes throw around. And bits of scrap iron.
    The smith is always working very hard and when yo will enter the forge, you will see the Anvel. And the bellows and the fire and the smith fitting the iron on the the fire and when it is red he catches the red iron with a thongs and puts it on the anvel and makes a horse-shoe or some thing with it.
    The smith be always very black with the smoke. And always the forges are situated at cross roads. The smith have a very hard time doing things for the farmers.
    Some times he makes harrows and mends ploughs.