Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time their lived in a castle a cruel giant his was name was Jack the giant killer. Every day he used to take the people's cattle, sheep and keep then and if he found themselfs he would kill then all the people were afraid of him. Not far aaway from the giants castle there lived in a hat a boy and his mother. The boy's name was Jack and he decided to kill the giant. So he got his uncle's pick, spade and shovel and went towards the giant's castle. About a hundred yards away their he made a big hole and covered it over with leaves, branches, and he hid the hole so very well. When he had it all done he went towards the castle door and when he reached the castle door he hit it with his shoe, and then he rand away a hid himself. The giant rushed out very angry saying who was so daring to kick
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    J. Mc Carthy