School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. One evening as a woman was milking her cow outside Carrickogunnel Castle which is about two and a half miles west of Limerick city. She saw shinning with the sun one of the houses full of gold. When she had finished her cow she thought she would not be able to carry enough home with her so she threw her spancle on the door so that she would know the door when she would return but on her return she saw that there was a spancle on every door and no gold. The neighbours said that if she had taken a fistfull she would have the enchantment broken and she could take all she wanted. It is also said that there is a bull minding the gold there
    Padraig Scannlain
    Thomas Lysath