Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a husband and a wife and one day the wife sent the husband for a hundred of coal. When the husband was going for the coal the wife gave him a half crown and on his way he met a man on the road and he was sure of a winner of a race. So the husband put the half a crown on the horse but he was beaten a half head. When he came home the wife asked him where was the "hundred" of coal. "Well" said he "I twas beaten half a head for the ton".
  2. Once upon a time two men were asked to a dance. There was a wake the same night and they didn't know what to do. And one of the men said that they would spend a couple of hours at the dance and the rest of the night at the wake. So they went to the dance and stayed until midnight. On the road there grew and alder and as they were coming near it they say a big black dog jump out from it and roll on the road.
    Tomás Ó Tuama
    Paddy Moloney