Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three brothers there one time They said they would go out to seek their fortune. So one of them started away in the morning. He carried with him a blackthorn stick and two dogs. He travelled away until night fell on him. He went into an old castle He said he would remain there for the rest of the night. He was not long inside when an old witch appeared to him "What brought you here," My two legs said he to her She pulled a rib of hair out of her head and she told him to throw on top of the two dogs but they were suck to the ground. So she fell at him and she flogged and killed him The second boy took two dogs & a stick. The same thing happened. The third fellow took 2 dogs a stick and a game to look for the [?] He went into the castle when night fell on him. The witch appeared again to him and she asked him "What brought you here" My two legs he said They killed her and got any amout of money in the castle and if they dont live happy that ye may be drinking penty water and we drinking tay.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Pádraig Ó hAinnín