Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived 2 soldiers who were very poor. One day they said they would go out & seek there fortune So they went away & they came to this cross roads. One of them went to the left and the other went to the right. so they went on all day and at night fall one of them came to a wood. He slept in the wood that night and in the morning he went in search of food After a while he came to an apple tree and ate some of the apples but if he did his nose began to grow till it grew through the wood His brother came to the same wood and he saw the round thing and was surprised and he followed it untill he came to his brother and he asked him what happened to him He said he had the apples of a certain tree. Just then a little man with a red coat appeared and he told them if he ate the pears of a certain tree he would be cured. So he ate of them and his nose became alright. So he asked them
    Seán Ó Maoldhomhnaigh
    James Casey