Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon there lived three brothers. One of them was called Jack. This day they made up their minds to go off and seek their fortune. They went till they came to a cross and they said the three of them again after twellve So they went off a different road each. Jack came to a big genlemans house. He went in and asked for work. The gentleman said there was no work there at present but he gave Jack his dinner. Jack was going away when the gentleman said I'll tell you what I'll do If you sleep over in that castle tonight I'll give you £100 Jack went over to the castle that night and he had plenty of every thing to eat. He was not long there when he heard a noise. He looked around and saw four men with a coffin beside him Jack put him up on a chair and he fell off Jack caught him and put him into the coffin again and the four men took him away Next morning the gentleman was looking out and he said
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Miceal O Eadroman