Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Rooney stood at the door and gayed around the wide vacant yard He said to himself "I wonder if she Lives up on the Lonely hut under mourne Neath the cliffy Bank of the Mountains If so I am jolly sure to find out where the bay of gold Liess I will make her tell me. I am an old man but I can tackle her with my own two hands" He looked over his shoulder into the interor of the small untidy Kitchen where an old Lady sat rubling her glasses with a course apron He dug his hands down into his Shally trousers pockets and said, "Neillie I am going to have a long walk I may be away for a few days" Nellie was about to put her glasses on when they fell to the floor. Nellie was an old woman about sixty nine or more Of course she never told her real age to her husband. She was a small stout woman with bushy white hair and not very pleasant to look at She caught her glasses before they reached the earthen floor she stood up and went over to where he stood. "are you mad John Do you think I am going to allow you." "Nell" he said we will be rick In the name of God "She said have you the gold in your silley head still you know that old with will put a spell over you, Like she has done to many more" "poor old Nell you wont stop me She pulled him by the coat and gave him